U of Illinois/GSA Activities (Nov. 2003)

Posted on 08.23.2015
SUNDAY

KIEFFER, Susan W.: COMPARISON OF METAMORPHIC AND METEORITE IMPACT STRAIN RATES AND P-T-X PRODUCTS 8:15 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center: Ballroom 6C

FOUKE, Bruce W. and HEISER, Patricia A.: BACTERIAL COMMUNITIES IN PLEISTOCENE AND HOLOCENE LAKE SEDIMENTS, LAKE CLARK, ALASKA 10:45 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center: 2B

GLASS, Alexander: WHY CREATIONISM? AN INSIDE LOOK AT THE CONSTRUCTION AND CULTURE OF PSEUDOSCIENTIFIC THEISM 11:00 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center: 2A

HOT TOPIC AT NOON: Public Education: What is the Role of the Scientist in Influencing the Teaching of Evolution vs. Creationism vs. Intelligent Design? Washington State Convention and Trade Center; check on site for room number

MONDAY

BOOTH 24 Main Exhibition Hall: U of I Graduate Program Recruitment (all day)

MAH, Christopher: PHYLOGENY OF THE GONIASTERIDAE (ASTEROIDEA): PHYLOGENY, FOSSILS, AND MACROEVOLUTION 8:15 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center: 400

BETHKE, Craig M.: KING HUBBERT AND THE RISE OF QUANTITATIVE HYDROGEOLOGY 8:45 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center 602/603/604

KLAUS, James S., FRIAS-LOPEZ, Jorge, BONHEYO, George, and FOUKE, Bruce W.: CORAL MICROBIAL COMMUNITIES: INDICATORS OF CORAL REEF ECOSYSTEM STRESS 8:00 am – 12:00 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center: Hall 4-F

BLAKE, Daniel B. and GLASS, Alexander: FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY AND PALEOECOLOGY OF STELLEROIDS OF THE HUNSRÜCK SLATE (EMSIAN, LOWER DEVONIAN) 8:00 am – 12:00 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center Hall 4-F

UIUC Department of Geology Alumni Reception; 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm; Cedar Room, Sheraton Hotel

TUESDAY

KIRK, Matthew, PARK, Jungho, JIN, Qusheng, SANFORD, Robert A., FOUKE, Bruce W., and BETHKE, Craig M.: MICROBIAL CONTROL ON ARSENIC CONCENTRATION IN GROUNDWATER FROM A GLACIAL AQUIFER SYSTEM 8:50 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center 602/603/604

ROADCAP, George, BETHKE, Craig M., SANFORD, Robert A., PARDINAS, Jose, and QUSHENG, Jin: MICROBIAL COMMUNITY FOUND THRIVING IN VERY ALKALINE (PH 12-13) GROUNDWATER 10:25 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center 602/603/604

JIN, Qusheng, PARK, Jungho, BONHEYO, George, FRIAS-LOPEZ, Jorge, ROADCAP, George, FOUKE, Bruce W., BETHKE, Craig M., and SANFORD, Robert A.: MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION OF METHANOTROPHS IN MIDDENDORF AQUIFER, SOUTH CAROLINA 10:55 am Washington State Convention and Trade Center 602/603/604

BASS, J.D: Mineralogical Society of America Award Citation for Guillaume Fiquet, recipient of the MSA Award 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm MSA Awards Luncheon

MCBRIDE, John H, NELSON, W. John, SU, Wen-June, MARSHAK, Stephen: USING INDUSTRY SEISMIC REFLECTION DATA BASES IN ORDER TO CHARACTERIZE A POTENTIAL SEISMIC SOURCE ZONE 3:15 pm Washington State Convention and Trade Center: 3B

KIEFFER, Susan W., BARTON, Paul, PALMER, A.R., REITAN, Paul H., ZEN, E.: MEGA-SCALE EVENTS: NATURAL DISASTERS AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR 4:30 pm Washington State Convention and Trade Center: Ballroom 6B

WEDNESDAY

DAI, Jihong, ZHANG, Chuanlun L., SUN, Ming-Yi, FOUKE, Bruce, BONHEYO, George, PEACOCK, Aaron, and WHITE, David C.: LIPID BIOMARKERS AND ISOTOPE SIGNATURES ASSOCIATED WITH TRAVERTINE DEPOSITS IN A YELLOWSTONE HOT SPRING, USA 8:00 – 12:00 pm Washington State Convention and Trade Center: Hall 4-F

BURMEISTER, Kurtis C., MARSHAK, Stephen, and WILKERSON, M. Scott: INFLUENCE OF MECHANICAL STRATIGRAPHY ON THE 3-D STRUCTURAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE NORTHERN APPALACHIAN FOLD-THRUST BELT; ROSENDALE, NEW YORK 4:45 pm Washington State Convention and Trade Center: Ballroom 6C