SPRING 2015 COLLOQUIUM

4:00 Thursdays, unless stated otherwise below
Location: 269 Everitt Hall
1406 West Green Street
Urbana, IL 61801
Corner of Green and Wright Streets
From CAB: Across Wright and 100 m south
Campus map and accessibility information
Pre-talk reception 3:30 to 3:55, 169 Computing Applications Building (CAB)

22 Jan: No colloquium (first week of classes)

29 Jan: 5:00pm, 1320 Digital Computer Lab, reception at 4:30
The Future of Big Rivers Series
"Constructing the Ganges-Brahmaputra megadelta: from process to morphology to stratigraphy" Steven Goodbred, Vanderbilt University

5 Feb: "Fossils and Feijão: Early Cretaceous Insects from the Crato Formation of Brazil"
Sam Heads, Illinois Natural History Survey

12 Feb: No colloquium, See you at Friday Research Review!

19 Feb: "Unraveling Holocene hydroclimates using high-resolution lake sediments from the world's water towers"
Broxton Bird, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

26 Feb: Glenn and Susan Buckley Lecture in Environmental Geology
"Earth-Life Transitions: Unexpected reorganization of marine ecology, sedimentation, and geochemistry after the Triassic-Jurassic mass extinction"
Frank Corsetti, University of Southern California

5 Mar: Ralph E. Grim Lecture
"Geobiology of the Deep Subsurface Biosphere: Homestake Mine, SD USA"
Maggie Osburn, Northwestern University

12 Mar: Richard L. Hay Lecture
"Sediment underthrusting beneath the Coast Mountains Batholith, British Columbia: causes and consequences"
Dave Pearson, Idaho State University

19 Mar: "Thermal evolution of mountain belts: from the atomic to the orogenic scale"
William Guenthner, UIUC Geology

26 Mar: No colloquium (Spring Break)
2 Apr: Earthscope Lecture
Water content and processes in complicated subduction settings as inferred with electromagnetic methods
Anna Kelbert, Oregon State University

9 Apr: Richard L. Hay Lecture
"Evaluating the importance of structural geometry, rates of thrusting and topographic evolution on thermochronometer cooling ages: insights from the Bhutan Himalaya"
Nadine McQuarrie, University of Pittsburgh

16 Apr: R. James Kirkpatrick Lecture
"Constraining crustal evolution on very short and very long timescales" 
Blair Schoene, Princeton University

23 Apr: R. James Kirkpatrick Lecture
''Melt Migration at Mid-Ocean Ridges: A Tale in Three Acts"
Laurent Montesí, University of Maryland

27 Apr: 5:00pm, 1320 Digital Computer Lab, reception at 4:30
The Future of Big Rivers Series
"Computer Simulation of Large River Evolution" 
Andrew Nicholas, University of Exeter

18 May: The Darcy Lecture (National Ground Water Association distinguiched lecturer)
"Evaluating the Competitive Use of the Subsurface: The Influence of Energy Storage and Production in Groundwater"
Rainer H. Helmig, Institute for Modelling Hydraulic and Environmental Systems,
University of Stuttgart, Germany
http://www.ngwa.org/media-center/press/2014/pages/2014-06-05-darcy-2015.asp

11 June: "A Planetary Driver of Atmospheric, Environmental, and Biological change through the Precambrian."
Martin Van Kranendonk, University of New South Wales, Australia
AND
"Proposed GeoBioCell experiments: An Archean perspective"
David Pearse, University of New South Wales, Australia